Networks and Networking in European Higher Education

Hannover, 1-2 September 2003

Programme

Monday 1 September 2003

13.30

Welcome
Liselotte Glage, Vice President, University Hanover 
Hermann Müller-Solger, Bologna Coordinator, German Federal Ministry 
of Education and Research

14.00

Opening Keynote
The role of networks and networking in European education innovation
Philippe Mouraux, European Commission, DG Education and Culture

14.45

Networks and networking: an introduction
Bernd Wächter, Director, ACA

15.15

Coffee break

15.45

Parallel Workshops

 

Workshop I: Institution-wide networks
Speaker
: Koen Delaere, Director, Coimbra Group
Moderator: Bernd Wächter, ACA

 

Workshop II: Disciplinary networks: the examples of ELC and CEMS
Speakers: Wolfgang Mackiewicz, Free University Berlin, Director ELC and Christi Degen, CEMS/University of Cologne
Moderator: Wolfgang Mackiewicz

 

Workshop III: Cross-border regional cooperation: the cases of EUCOR and FNU
Speakers: Beat Münch, EUCOR, University of Basel, and Marieke de Bakker, FNU, Utrecht University
Moderator: Franziska Muche, ACA Senior Officer

 

Workshop IV: Curriculum-Innovation Networks: the Case of TUNING
Speaker and Moderator: Volker Gehmlich, University of Applied Sciences Osnabrück

17.45 

End of first conference day

18.15 

Guided tour of the inner city of Hannover

20.00 

Conference dinner

Tuesday 2 September 2003

9.00

The ELPIS Network
Hilmar Fenge, University Hannover

9.30 

Competitive networks: the Eeample of ECIU
Andrew Hamnett, Principal, University of Strathclyde, Chairman ECIU

10.00 

New foundations in European networking: the example of Campus Europae
Noel Whelan, University of Limerick, Campus Europae 

10.30

Coffee Break

11.00

Panel Discussion
The role of European networks in Bologna and other European innovation agendas
Chair: Ulrich Grothus, Deputy Secretary General, DAAD
Panelists:
Philippe Mouraux, European Commission
Hermann Müller-Solger, German Federal Ministry of Education and Research
Wolfgang Mackiewicz, ELC
Truus Ophuysen, Deputy Director, ELIA
Bernd Wächter, ACA

12.30

In lieu of conference conclusions: comments of a "participant observer"
Barbara Kehm, Halle/Kassel

13.00 

End of Conference